MTR Club

PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTION STATEMENT FOR MTR CLUB ("PICS")

  1. Your Privacy

    MTR Corporation Limited ("MTR Corporation", "we", "our" or "us") respects your legal rights of privacy when collecting, storing, using and transmitting personal data. This PICS explains our privacy practices. It is our policy to comply with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486) of the Laws of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region. In doing so, we will ensure compliance by our staff to the strictest standards of security and confidentiality.

    Please read the following carefully to understand our policy and practices regarding how your personal data will be treated. This policy applies to all registered and unregistered users of MTR Club, and may from time to time be revised, or otherwise changed where we deem necessary.

    Words or terms used in this PICS which are not specifically defined in this PICS have the meaning given to them in the MTR Club Rules.

    If there is any inconsistency between the English and Chinese versions of this PICS, the English version shall prevail.

    "Personal Data" means any personally identifying information or data provided by you to MTR Corporation in the Membership Registration Form (including but not limited to your names, email addresses, Octopus numbers, record of trips undertaken on the MTR, gender, mobile number, date of birth, occupations, income, education level).

  2. Purposes for which we will use your Personal Data

    We collect your Personal Data when you apply for membership to the MTR Club. It is also the case that data relating to your travel records are collected from you when you use your Octopus to travel on the MTR.

    If you are under the age of 13 you must ask your parent or guardian before providing any Personal Data to us.

    If you want us to process your application to be an MTR Club member, you must provide the Personal Data marked as "mandatory" in the Membership Registration Form. Such Personal Data provided by you will be used by MTR Corporation for the following purposes (collectively the ˇ§Purposesˇ¨):

    1 application, administration, continuation and termination of your membership of the MTR Club;
    2 providing you with news, notices and other communications of MTR Corporation and/or MTR Club;
    3 processing billing and payment, determining amounts outstanding, and, if necessary, collection of outstanding payments;
    4 checking of Bonus Points balance, redemption of Bonus Points and issuance of redemption letters;
    5 handling and following up service calls, enquiries and complaints;
    6 verification of your identity;
    7 meeting the requirements to make disclosure to any governmental authority in Hong Kong under the requirements of any law binding on MTR Corporation;
    8 to enable the provision and downloading of games;
    9 to enable us to better understand the demographics of our Members; and
    10 to manage your Member's Account and deal with any accumulated Bonus Points in accordance with the Rules.

    It is entirely voluntary for you to provide Personal Data which is not marked as "mandatory" in the Membership Registration Form. Purposes for which it is only voluntary for you to provide your Personal Data are:

    (a) to enable us to further understand the demographics of our Members; and
    (b) to enable us to provide other services better tailored to your needs.

    Use of Data in Direct Marketing
    We intend to use your Personal Data for direct marketing purposes, and we may not so use your Personal Data unless we have received your consent (which includes an indication of no objection). We shall use your Surname, Given Name, Email Address, Record of Trips Undertaken, Birthday (if provided) and Phone Number (if provided) for marketing the following services and products:

    i. transportation products and services of MTR Corporation;
    ii. commercial merchandises of MTR Corporation;
    iii. news, rewards, promotions and events related to or offered by the following parties:

    (a) MTR Club and/or other loyalty programmes operated by MTR Corporation;
    (b) MTR malls and station shops; and
    (c) MTR Corporation and its subsidiaries, such as Ngong Ping 360 Limited, Octopus Holdings Limited, TraxComm Limited and MTR Travel Limited; and
    iv. joint promotion with merchants and business partners offering discounts and other benefits to members of MTR Club and/or other loyalty programmes operated by MTR Corporation, from and in relation to goods and services of or relating to the following industries: retail, entertainment, leisure and sports, food and beverage, transportation and tourism, education, environmental, health and wellness, non-profit, telecommunications, media and public relations, information technology, financial and property.

    If you object to our use of your email address and/or mobile phone number for the relevant direct marketing purposes, please tick the corresponding box(es) at the bottom of the Membership Registration Form. If you do not tick the boxes, you agree that we may use your personal data for the relevant direct marketing purposes.

  3. DisclosureIn cases where we do collect Personal Data from you, we will:
    1 tell you (by way of this PICS or by a separate notification) that we are doing so and the use that we will make of such Personal Data we collect;
    2 where relevant, give you the opportunity to object to a particular use of your Personal Data; and
    3 tell you how we will store and handle your Personal Data and how you can review, change and delete the Personal Data we have stored.
    We will take all practicable steps to keep your Personal Data confidential but we may transfer/assign such data to the following parties for the Purposes:
    1 if MTR Corporation decides to sell any relevant part of the business, to any actual or proposed assignee, transferee or successor of or to MTR Corporation’s rights in respect of your Personal Data;
    2 any agent, contractor or third party service provider who provides administrative, telecommunications, computer and other services to MTR Corporation and/or the relevant service(s) that you are applying to; and
    3 any person to whom MTR Corporation is under an obligation to make disclosure under the requirement of any law binding on MTR Corporation or for the purposes of any guidelines or codes of practice issued by regulatory or other authorities with which MTR Corporation is expected to comply.
  4. Security

    Except as mentioned in paragraph 3 above, your Personal Data, however stored, will be accessed only by our employees or contractors who are authorised to do so. Where Personal Data is stored electronically, it will be kept on a secured server and will be password-protected (or under some equivalent form of protection) and accessible only by authorised personnel of MTR Corporation or its contractors. Employees and contractors designated to handle Personal Data will be instructed to do so only in accordance with this PICS.

  5. Use of Personal Data in Legal Proceedings

    If it becomes necessary that we have to take action against you for any reason whatsoever including recovering from you any money you owe us, you expressly agree that the Personal Data provided by you can be relied upon in identifying and taking legal action against you.

  6. Your Right to Access and Correction

    You may at any time request access to and correct Personal Data relating to you in any of our records. You may also ask us to delete you or your Personal Data from any active mailing or distribution list. To exercise any of your rights, please write to our Personal Data Privacy Officer at the address or email below marking your communication "Confidential". In response, we may ask you to provide certain details about yourself so that we can be sure you are the person to whom the data refers. We are required to respond to your requests within 40 days, but we may charge you a reasonable fee for doing so.

    Personal Data Privacy Officer
    MTR Corporation Limited
    Legal-General Department
    (Marked: MTR Club)

    Address:  MTR Headquarters Building
    Telford Plaza, Kowloon Bay
    Kowloon, Hong Kong 
    Email: PDPO@mtr.com.hk

  7. Retention of Data

    We will keep your Personal Data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purpose for which the data was collected. Personal Data which is no longer required will be destroyed.

    We will not retain your Personal Data if you request us to terminate your membership of the MTR Club. In the case of termination, we will erase your Personal Data as soon as practicable after we are no longer obliged to retain such data by law.

  8. This personal information collection statement is subject to change. Any changes will be posted on this page.

July 2017