Privacy Policy
Privacy Policy

MTR Corporation Limited

Privacy Policy Statement
("PPS")


  1. Your privacy

    MTR Corporation Limited ("MTRCL", "we ", "our " or "us ") respects your legal rights of privacy when collecting, storing, using and transmitting Personal Data and this PPS explains our privacy practices. It is our policy to comply with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486) of the Laws of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region. In doing so, we will ensure compliance by our staff to the strictest standards of security and confidentiality.

    Please read the following carefully to understand our policy and practices regarding how your Personal Data will be treated. By providing your Personal Data to us, you are consenting to this PPS and the collection, use, transfer and storage of your Personal Data as described in this PPS. Words or terms used in this PPS which are not specifically defined in this PPS have the meaning given to them in the Terms of Use.

    If there is any inconsistency between the English and Chinese version of this PPS, the English version shall prevail.

    "Personal Data" means any personally identifying information or data (such as names, email addresses, Octopus numbers, record of trips undertaken on the MTR, gender, mobile number, date of birth, occupations, your income, education level) from which it is practicable for the identity of an individual to be ascertained.

  2. Purposes for which we will use your Personal Data

    We collect your Personal Data when you register as a member or user of our services on the Website and/or other channels.

    If you are under the age of 13 you must ask your parent or guardian before providing any Personal Data to us.

    The purposes for which we may use your Personal Data will vary depending on the type of service(s) you are applying for and will be stated in the Personal Information Collection Statement (ˇ§PICSˇ¨), application form, terms and conditions or webpage of the relevant service(s). If you failed to supply such Personal Data required, we may be unable to provide the specific services in full to you.

  3. Disclosure
    In cases where we do collect Personal Data from you, we will:  
    (i) tell you (by way of a PICS or by a separate notification) that we are doing so and the use that we will make of such Personal Data we collect;
    (ii) where relevant, give you the opportunity to object to particular use of your Personal Data; and
    (iii) tell you how we will store your Personal Data and how you can review, change and delete the Personal Data we have stored.
  4. Transfer of Personal Data
    We will to take all practicable steps to keep your Personal Data confidential but we may transfer/assign such data to the following parties:
    (i) if MTRCL decides to sell any relevant part of business, to any actual or proposed assignee, transferee or successor of or to MTRCL's rights in respect of your Personal Data;
    (ii) any agent, contractor or third party service provider who provides administrative, telecommunications, computer and other services to MTRCL and/or the relevant service(s) that you are applying to; and
    (iii) any person to whom MTRCL is under an obligation to make disclosure under the requirement of any law binding on MTRCL or for the purposes of any guidelines or codes of practice issued by regulatory or other authorities with which MTRCL is expected to comply.
  5. Links to Other Websites

    If you click on any advertisement or hyperlink linking to another website, you will leave our Website for another location. At any other website, the protection of your privacy, Personal Data and your exposure to cookies are not our responsibility and you are advised to refer to the privacy policy of that other location (if any).

  6. Web Logs

    When you come to our Website, our server software records the IP addresses (and domain names) of your computer, the types and configurations of browsers, language settings, geo-locations, operating systems, previous sites visited, and time/duration and the pages visited (webserver access log). We do these things so that we can measure traffic, gauge the popularity of various parts of the Website, to gain some general knowledge about our audience and market the Website to advertisers with whom we may share summarised traffic data. This information does not identify you as an individual.

  7. Cookies

    A cookie is a small amount of data created in a computer when a person visits a website on the computer. A cookie can be used to identify a computer. It, however, is not used to collect any personal information. In other words, it does not have the function of identifying an individual user of the Website.  

    Within our Website cookies are used to improve your browsing experience, for example:

    ˇE Strictly necessary cookies are used to indicate your active using of the Website and remember the information youˇ¦ve entered in a form or details about a payment you want to make. Without them, the information would be lost every time you moved to a new page.
    ˇE Performance cookies are used to collect anonymous information about how visitors use our Website. We use this aggregated information to improve our Website.
    ˇE Functional cookies are used to record information about choices youˇ¦ve made and to recommend content of the Website that are relevant to you and your interests.

    On some pages, we feature embedded ˇ§shareˇ¨ buttons or widgets that enable you to connect to a number of popular social networking sites such as Facebook and Twitter. These sites may set cookies which can identify you as an individual when you are logged in to their services. We do not control these cookies and you should check the relevant third-party website to see how your information is used and how to opt-out.

    If you use or continue using our Website, we will assume that you are happy for us to set cookies. You may choose to reject all or some cookies at any time by changing the setting of your web browser. Please visit www.allaboutcookies.org to find out how to manage cookies. However, please be aware that if you choose to delete or restrict cookies, you will not be able to use some of the functions of the Website.

  8. Security

    Except as mentioned in paragraph 3 above, your Personal Data, however stored, will be accessed only by our employees or contractors who are authorised to do so. Where Personal Data is stored electronically, it will be kept on a secured server and will be password-protected (or under some equivalent form of protection) and accessible only by authorised personnel of MTRCL or its contractors. Employees and contractors designated to handle Personal Data will be instructed to do so only in accordance with this PPS.

  9. Use of Personal Data in legal proceedings

    If it becomes necessary that we have to take action against you for any reason whatsoever including recovering from you any money you owe us, you expressly agree that the Personal Data provided by you can be relied upon in identifying and taking legal action against you.

  10. Your right to access and correct Personal Data

    You may at any time request access to and correct Personal Data relating to you in any of our records. You may also ask us to delete you or your Personal Data from any active mailing or distribution list. To exercise any of your rights, contact us at the address or email below marking your communication "Confidential ". In response, we may ask you to provide certain details about yourself so that we can be sure you are the person to whom the data refers. We are required to respond to your requests within 40 days, but we may charge you a reasonable fee for doing so.

  11. Personal Data Privacy Officer

    The person to whom (1) requests i) for access to data or correction of data, ii) for general information regarding our policies and practices with respect to Personal Data and iii) about the kinds of Personal Data that we hold and (2) general questions and complaints should be addressed is as follows:

    MTR Corporation Limited
    Personal Data Privacy Officer
    Legal ˇV General Department 
    (Marked Confidential)

    Address:  MTR Headquarters Building
    Telford Plaza, Kowloon Bay
    Kowloon, Hong Kong 
    email: PDPO@mtr.com.hk

  12. Retention of Personal Data

    Personal Data provided by you are retained for as long as the purposes for which such data were collected continue. Personal Data are then destroyed unless their retention is required to satisfy legal, regulatory or accounting requirements or to protect the MTRCL's interests.

    This privacy policy statement is subject to change. Any changes will be posted on this page.

March 2017