Terms of Use
Terms and Conditions

Terms and Conditions

MTR Mobile Terms and Conditions

Personal Information Collection Statement for Registered Users of MTR Mobile and MTR Points Promotion ("PICS")

MTR Points Promotion Terms and Conditions

 

MTR Mobile Terms and Conditions

 

This Agreement applies as between you, the user of "MTR Mobile" application and any related websites or other online/digital platforms that MTRCL may operate for or in connection with MTR Mobile (collectively, the "Application") and MTR Corporation Limited (香港鐵路有限公司) ("MTRCL", "we", "our" or "us"), the owner of the Application.

Your acceptance of this Agreement is deemed to occur upon your clicking of the "DOWNLOAD" or "INSTALL" button to get the Application. If you do not agree, you should not download or use the Application and remove it from your mobile device.

1. Grant of Licence

1.1. MTRCL grants you a personal, limited, non-exclusive, non-transferable, and revocable licence to use a single copy of the Application on a single mobile device primarily used by you for your personal non-commercial use only. You may terminate this Agreement at any time by uninstalling the Application and destroying all copies in your possession. MTRCL fully reserves all rights not expressly granted under this Agreement, and may terminate this Agreement at any time upon your breach.

1.2. MTRCL may, at any time without notice, impose access or usage limitations, change or stop providing the Application (or any parts thereof) to any Users.

2. Ownership of the Application

2.1. MTRCL own, retain and reserve all rights, title and interests (including but not limited to all intellectual property rights) on all texts, graphic images, photos, logos, icons, sound clips, video clips, data compilations, page layout, underlying code (including object and source codes), software and any other materials in and to the Application (collectively, the "Content"), except those in Third Party Materials and/or Third Party Links/Platforms.

2.2. You will not, nor allow any third parties to, (i) make, issue and distribute copies of the Application and/or its Content, or (ii) copy, reproduce, alter, modify, reverse engineer, disassemble, decompile, transfer, exchange, adapt, or translate the Application and/or its Content (whether in whole or in part), or (iii) create any new or derivative works of the Application and/or its Content (whether in whole or in part) of any kind whatsoever, or (iv) attempt to do any of the foregoing prohibited acts.

2.3. You may not use the Application for any purpose which is unlawful, abusive, defamatory, indecent, obscene, threatening, inappropriate, infringing any rights of MTRCL and/or any other third parties in any way or otherwise incites hatred or discrimination whatsoever.

3. Using the Application

3.1. Charges (including roaming charges) imposed by your mobile service provider may apply. You are responsible for these charges. The Application is primarily provided over the internet and/or mobile networks, so the quality and availability of the Application may be affected by factors outside MTRCL's reasonable control.

3.2. You must not use the Application on any mobile device or operating system that has been modified outside the vendor-supported or vendor-warranted configurations (i.e. commonly referred as "jail-broken" or "rooted").

3.3. Where you are a Registered User, you shall comply with the relevant further terms and requirements issued by MTRCL in relation to your registration and use of the Application. Your participation in any MTR Points Promotion shall be subject to the applicable Rules of Promotion. These further terms and rules will be provided to you separately as and when applicable. You can, at any time by sending us your written notice, deregister your registration to only use the Application as an anonymized/guest User. Information on deregistration process can be obtained from the user deregistration form available for download from our Website or at our customer service hotline at +852 2993 4375. We will process your request to deregister subject to our PICS and data retention policy. MTRCL will not be liable or responsible for any losses arising from deregistration.

4. Privacy

4.1. Use of any personal data for or in connection with the Application is governed by our relevant personal information collection statements. We will notify and post updates on the Application. Please read them to understand our privacy policy and practices

5. Limitation of liability

5.1. Any access to or use of the Application and any information therein are at your own risk. To the maximum extent permitted under applicable laws, MTRCL and our Subsidiaries fully disclaims any and all representations and warranties for or in relation to Application and/or its Contents (such as without limitation, with respect to its usefulness, availability, accuracy, reliability, fitness for purpose, quality, title, non-infringement, completeness).

5.2. To the maximum extent permitted under applicable laws, MTRCL and our Subsidiaries shall not be responsible or liable for any direct, indirect, consequential, exemplary or special losses, damages, costs or expenses (including but not limited to legal expenses) of any character, nature or kind whatsoever, arising out of, from or in connection with the Application, including but not limited to loss or misuse of any personal data or other information/data, or fraud by any other person in relation to the Application.

5.3. Any dealings that you may have with any Affiliates and/or their products/services on or through the Application, or your participation and dealings in any promotions or other activities of any Affiliates, are solely between you and the relevant Affiliates concerned. Any Third Party Materials, Links and/or Platforms presented in the Application are for your general information only, and do not constitute our endorsement of them. MTRCL and our Subsidiaries are not responsible or liable in any way for the foregoing. Any Users' disputes, actions and/or recourse on the foregoing should be directly sought against the relevant Affiliates concerned.

5.4. Nothing in this Agreement shall exclude or limit MTRCL's liability for death or personal injury caused by MTRCL's negligence.

6. Indemnity

6.1. You hereby agree to indemnify in full and on demand, and to hold MTRCL and our Subsidiaries, as well as its/their officers, directors, agents and employees, harmless from and against any losses, claims, liabilities, damages, demands, costs and/or expenses (including all legal fees and expenses) that may be incurred or suffered by us and/or any of the foregoing parties (whether directly or indirectly) caused by, in connection with or otherwise arising from your breach of this Agreement, and/or your access to or use of this Application. We may, if necessary, participate in the defence of any claims, disputes or actions against us or any of the foregoing parties and/or negotiations for settlement. No settlement that in our opinion may adversely affect our rights or obligations shall be made without our prior written approval. We fully reserve the right to assume exclusive defence and control of the conduct of any such claims, disputes or actions.

7. Miscellaneous

7.1. General. Save for any written waiver by MTRCL, failure of MTRCL to exercise or enforce any right or provision of this Agreement will not constitute as its waiver. MTRCL may revise this Agreement at any time and will use reasonable efforts to notify you of any important changes made to this Agreement by appropriate method. Your continued use of the Application after our relevant notification will constitute your acceptance of such changes. If you do not agree with any changes, please refrain from using the Application. If any term of this Agreement shall be unlawful or unenforceable under applicable laws, that term will be deemed severed without affecting the validity or enforceability of any remaining terms. This Agreement, and any rights and licenses granted hereunder, may not be transferred or assigned by you, but may be assigned by MTRCL without restriction. This Agreement (and any revisions thereof as may be made by MTRCL) forms the entire agreement between you and MTRCL relating to the subject matter herein.

7.2. Third Parties. Except for MTRCL's Subsidiaries, any person not a party to this Agreement shall have no right to enforce any of the provisions hereunder under the Contract (Rights of Third Parties) Ordinance (Chapter 623). For any third party rights conferred by this Agreement, their consent is not required to rescind or vary this Agreement.

7.3. Governing Law and Jurisdiction. This Agreement, and any disputes or claims arising from, out of or in relation to it (whether contractual or non-contractual), shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of Hong Kong. You hereby irrevocably submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Hong Kong courts.

7.4. Notices. Notices or other communication on this Agreement shall be made as follows:-

7.4.1.in the case of notification to MTRCL, in writing and sent by facsimile, personal delivery, or post to the below address or any such other address as MTRCL may nominate from time to time:
MTR Corporation Limited (Ref: MTR Mobile)
Address: MTR Headquarters Building, Telford Plaza, Kowloon Bay, Kowloon, Hong Kong
Facsimile: (852) 2798 8822

7.4.2.in the case of notification to Registered Users by MTRCL, in writing and sent to their email addresses, which will be deemed to have been received upon dispatch of such communications without bounce-back or delivery failure report.

8. Definition and Interpretation

8.1. In this Agreement, unless the context otherwise requires, the following words and expressions shall have the following meanings:-

(i) "MTR Mobile" means the mobile application operated by MTRCL that provides news, offers, discounts, notices, advertisements, and information from MTRCL and their relevant Subsidiaries and/or Affiliates;

(ii) "User" means any individuals who have successfully downloaded, installed and accepted this Agreement to access and use the Application, and "Registered User" means any Users who have successfully completed the user registration process and have logged in to access and use MTR Mobile;

(iii)"MTR Points Promotions" or "Promotions" means the promotional programme offered in MTR Mobile, subject to the applicable Rules of Promotion (i.e. any general and/or specific rules, requirements, terms and conditions, personal data collection statements and related policies for the relevant Promotions that may be introduced and issued by MTRCL from time to time);

(iv)"MTR Malls" means any malls, shopping centres and related premises and facilities that may be managed or operated by MTRCL and/or their relevant Subsidiaries from time to time;

(v)"MTR Shops" means any shops operating at any MTR stations in Hong Kong;

(vi)"Subsidiaries" means relevant subsidiaries of MTRCL, including but not limited to, Ngong Ping 360 Limited, Octopus Holdings Limited, Octopus Cards Limited, TraxComm Limited and MTR Travel Limited, but excluding any Subsidiaries which operate in the European Union;

(vii)"Affiliates" means any tenants of any of the MTR Malls and/or MTR Shops, and/or any third party merchants, advertisers, service providers and business partners of the relevant Marketing Subjects for products and/or services offered on or via the Application;

(viii)"Marketing Subjects" means any products and services of or relating to any of the following industries and business fields: retail, entertainment, leisure and sports, fashion and accessories, lifestyle, clothing and related services, catering, food and beverages, homeware and household products, beauty, hairstyling, healthcare, health and wellness, pharmaceuticals, medical and veterinary, transportation, travel and tourism, banking, monetary and financial, electronic payment and commerce, games and gaming, media and public relations, advertising, digital and information technology, communications, telecommunications, education and training, environmental, publication, exhibition, recruitment, property, logistics, security, cleaning and laundry, and charity and non-profit;

(ix)"Third Party Materials" means any in-app contents, information, materials or advertisements that may be created, offered and provided by any Affiliates (or any third party on their behalf) in the Application;

(x)"Third Party Links/Platforms" means any links that may, from time to time, be made available in the Application to any websites, applications, online platforms and/or resources created, provided, operated and managed by any Affiliates (or any third party on their behalf);

(xi)"Website" means the website located at the URL http://www.mtr.com.hk, and any other domain names, websites and online platforms as may be registered, managed and operated by MTRCL, including the dedicated websites related to MTR Mobile and MTR Points Promotions.

8.2. In the event of any inconsistencies, differences or conflicts between the English and Chinese versions of this Agreement, the English version will prevail.

Data Collection Statement for Guest/Anonymous Users of MTR Mobile


This Data Collection Statement (this "Statement") sets out our general practices and policies for handling data collected and used for the Application for guest/anonymous Users of MTR Mobile. For any Registered Users, information on personal data collection and use shall be set out in the relevant Personal Data Collection Statement and related documents for the Application, which will be provided to Registered Users separately. Any defined terms in this Statement shall adopt the same definitions contained in "MTR Mobile Terms and Conditions". In the event of conflicts or inconsistencies between the different language versions of this Statement, the English version shall prevail.

1. Data Collection of Guest/Anonymous Users

1.1 No personal data will be collected and used by MTR Mobile for guest/anonymous Users. Any data that may be collected and used will be on anonymous basis or otherwise only relate to certain information about your device, and does not personally identify you (collectively, "Anonymous Data"), including the following:

Mandatory data:
• Device information (e.g. operating system)
• Settings and usage of the Application (e.g. browsing activities, cookies)

Voluntary data:
• One-off access of current location of your device

1.2 With your device location, MTR Mobile can provide you with better experience, such as by automatically identifying your nearby station. Your device will not store location records on MTR Mobile without your authorisation. You can control how MTR Mobile can access your device locations through your device's operating system and MTR Mobile's menu.

2. Purposes of Collection and Use of Anonymous Data

2.1 We may collect, handle and store Anonymous Data for the following purposes:-
a. Administration, management and improvement of the Application, its operation and functionalities (including but not limited to through research, surveys, or other statistical analysis);
b. Arrangement and provision of the relevant Contents, and service or promotional communications of MTRCL and/or any of the relevant Subsidiaries or Affiliates;
c. For relevant legal compliance purposes and protection/enforcement of rights and interest of MTRCL and its Subsidiaries; and/or
d. Other purposes ancillary or directly related to any of the above.

3. Disclosure and Transfer of Anonymous Data

3.1 We may need to disclose, transfer or assign Anonymous Data (i) to any person to whom MTRCL is under obligation to disclose under applicable laws, or (ii) to any agent, advisor, auditor, consultant and/or third party contractor/service provider who processes any Anonymous Data for and on our behalf, or (iii) in the event of changes to MTRCL's relevant business.

4. Third Party Materials and/or Links/Platforms in the Application

4.1 The Application may contain Third Party Materials and/or Third Party Links/Platforms. Please refer to those third parties' privacy policies to protect your own privacy.

5. Use of application settings and usage tools

5.1 When you access or use the Application, we may use cookies, beacons and/or other available unique application settings and usage tools to identify your device and browsing activities for operating, managing and improving the Application. In order for the Application to work properly, it is not possible to disable these tools. If you do not agree to our use of these tools, you should not use the Application.

6. Questions and Complaints

6.1 If you have any questions about this Statement, please contact us at:
MTR Corporation Limited
MTR Headquarters Building
Telford Plaza
Kowloon Bay
Kowloon, Hong Kong
Attention: Personal Data Privacy Officer
Legal-General Department
(Marked Confidential and "MTR Mobile")
E-mail: PDPO@mtr.com.hk

Version: 2 March 2020

 

Personal Information Collection Statement for Registered Users of MTR Mobile and MTR Points Promotion ("PICS")

 

This PICS sets out our policy for handling personal data collected and used for Registered Users of MTR Mobile and MTR Points Promotion. Unless otherwise defined here, any capitalized terms in this PICS shall adopt the same definitions contained in "MTR Mobile Terms and Conditions". In the event of conflicts or inconsistencies between the different language versions of this PICS, the English version shall prevail. By providing your personal data to us, you agree to the terms of this PICS. If you do not agree with this PICS or do not want to provide your personal data to us, you can use MTR Mobile as a guest/anonymous user. We may update this PICS from time to time by posting the updated version on MTR Mobile and notifying you of major changes (if any). Please check this PICS from time to time to understand your privacy rights.

1. Collection of Personal Data

User Registration


1.1 User registration is entirely voluntary in MTR Mobile. If you choose to register, Personal Data collected by or in connection with MTR Mobile would include but not limited to:

Mandatory data:
• Device information (e.g. operating system)
• Name
• Mobile number
• Email address
• Month of birth
• Settings and usage of the Application (e.g. cookies, browsing histories)

Voluntary data:
• One-off access of current location of your device
• Personal data migrated from the Former MTR Reward Programmes (i.e. the bonus points schemes/rewards programmes of the Former MTR Club and the Former MTR Malls Rewards Programmes operated by MTRCL) under the Data Migration Terms and Conditions
• Octopus card identification numbers
• Historical and current ride transaction data related to the Octopus card that you link to your MTR Mobile user profile (which are stored in the ride transaction systems of MTRCL and/or our Subsidiaries, and shared with/transferred to our system for MTR Mobile and MTR Points Promotion)

1.2 With your device location, MTR Mobile can provide you with better experience, such as by automatically identifying your nearby station. Your device will not store location records on MTR Mobile without your authorisation. You can control how MTR Mobile can access your device locations through your device's operating system and MTR Mobile's menu.

1.3 If you are under the age of 13 you must ask your parent or guardian before providing any Personal Data to us.

Enrolment in MTR Points Promotion


1.4 After becoming a Registered User, it is entirely voluntary for you to enrol in any MTR Points Promotion to earn MTR Points. After successful enrolment, your further Personal Data will be collected as below:

Mandatory data collection to earn MTR Points with eligible trips on MTR:
• Octopus card identification numbers
• Frequent User Passes (e.g. MTR City Saver, Monthly Pass Extra)
• Trip records on MTR (i.e. MTR heavy and light rail, MTR buses and Airport Express, excluding High Speed Railway)

Mandatory data collection to earn MTR Points with other eligible spending (in MTR Malls, MTR Shops, MTR Souvenir, in-app ticket purchases, or spending in Third Party Links/Platform):
• Purchase records that are in your name
• Electronic payment records that are in your name

1.5 If you fail to provide us with accurate and complete Personal Data marked as mandatory above, we may not be able to process your Registered User registration, or provide the relevant information, products or services to you in the Application and/or the relevant Promotions, or some functions of the Application may be unable to fully operate.

2. Purposes of use of Personal Data

2.1 We may collect, obtain, process, access, use, store and/or handle Personal Data for any or all of the following purposes:-
a. Provision, operation, administration, management and improvement of the Application and/or MTR Points Promotion (including, without limitation, by or through use of customer research, profiling, surveys, or other statistical tools);
b. Provision of service information and promotion of relevant products and/or services of MTRCL, Subsidiaries and/or Affiliates (including but not limited to prioritisation or re-ordering of the information we provide to you in order to make it more relevant for you);
c. For relevant legal or regulatory compliance purposes, and/or to facilitate and enable protection and enforcement of rights, interests and/or properties of MTRCL and/or any of the Subsidiaries, Affiliates, MTR Malls and MTR Shops and their tenants (as the case may be);
d. Other purposes ancillary or directly related to any of the above.

3. Use and/or Transfer of Personal Data for Direct Marketing

3.1 We may use and/or transfer your Personal Data for direct marketing of products and/or services of MTRCL, Subsidiaries and/or Affiliates relating to the Marketing Subjects on or through the Application and/or MTR Points Promotions, but we cannot do so unless we have received your consent (which includes an indication of no objection) to do so.

3.2 With your consent, we shall use your Personal Data, and/or transfer your Personal Data to the relevant MTRCL's Subsidiaries of relevant Marketing Subjects operating in Hong Kong (such as but not limited to Ngong Ping 360 Limited but excluding any Affiliates), for direct marketing or in relation to any or all of the following activities, products and/or services of the relevant Marketing Subjects:
a. MTRCL's transportation and related services, and/or any other services and/or products of MTRCL and/or any or all of their Subsidiaries operating in Hong Kong (e.g. purchase of MTR Souvenir);
b. mall services and products of MTR Malls, MTR Shops and their tenants, such as but not limited to shops in West Kowloon Station;
c. any MTR Points Promotions, subject to the applicable Rules of Promotion;
d. any products and/or services on the relevant Marketing Subjects which may be provided or advertised by MTRCL and/or any of the relevant Subsidiaries and/or Affiliates (whether by itself/themselves or under any joint promotion campaigns between any of these parties) on or through the Application (including through any Content, Third Party Materials and/or Third Party Links/Platforms), and/or under or through any MTR Points Promotions, and/or at any MTR Malls and/or MTR Shops, and any related news, rewards, benefits, promotions, offers, notices, notifications, discounts, advertisements and events offered thereunder.

3.3 If you at any time wish to opt-out from direct marketing, please contact our Personal Data Privacy Officer at PDPO@mtr.com.hk.

4. Disclosure and Transfer of Personal Data

4.1 We will take all reasonably practicable steps to keep your Personal Data confidential. We may need, for any of the circumstances below, to disclose, transfer or assign your Personal Data to any of the following parties:
a. any person (including but not limited to government authorities, regulatory or administrative bodies or law enforcement agencies) to whom MTRCL is under an obligation to make disclosure under any applicable laws and regulations;
b. any agent, advisor, auditor, consultant, contractor and/or third party service provider who provides advisory, consultancy, administrative, telecommunications, customer services assistance and support, technology, payment, fraud prevention, insurance, data processing and/or other services to MTRCL for, in connection with or with respect to the operation of our relevant businesses and/or who otherwise processes Personal Data for and on our behalf. For avoidance of doubt, we will not share, disclose or transfer your Personal Data to any data brokers for market research, analytics or profiling purposes;
c. any actual or proposed assignee, transferee or successor of or to MTRCL's rights in respect of your Personal Data as an asset in connection with a merger or sale or re-organization involving MTRCL's business or changes in corporate control;
d. the relevant data transferees for direct marketing under Section 3.

5. Third Party Materials and/or Links/Platforms in the Application

5.1 The Application may contain Third Party Materials and/or Third Party Links/Platforms. Please refer to those third parties' privacy policies to protect your own privacy.

5.2 In the event that we receive your Personal Data (if any) from any of those third parties, we will treat your Personal Data so obtained in the same manner as our own collection, use and handling of your Personal Data subject to the provisions of this PICS.

6. Use of application settings and usage tools

6.1 When you access or use the Application, we may use cookies, beacons and/or other available unique application settings and usage tools to identify your device and browsing activities for operating, managing and improving the Application. In order for the Application to work properly, it is not possible to disable these tools. If you do not agree to our use of these tools, you should not use the Application.

7. Security

7.1 Except for the data disclosure and transfer scenarios under Section 4, your Personal Data will be accessed only by authorised personnel of MTRCL and its authorized contractors. Where Personal Data are stored electronically, they will be kept on a secured server and will be password-protected (or under some equivalent protection) and accessible only by those authorised personnel. Network transmission of Personal Data will be secured. Authorized personnel designated to process and handle Personal Data will be instructed to do so only in accordance with this PICS.

8. Retention of Data

8.1 We will keep your Personal Data for as long as necessary to fulfil the aforesaid purposes. Personal Data which is no longer required will be destroyed or anonymised as soon as practicable, unless their retention is required to satisfy any applicable legal, regulatory or accounting requirements or to protect MTRCL's interests.

9. Questions and Complaints

9.1 You have the right at any time to request access to and/or correction of your Personal Data held by us. You may also request us to unsubscribe you from any active mailing or distribution lists. If you want to make such a request or have any questions or complaints about our privacy policies, please contact us at:
MTR Corporation Limited
Address: MTR Headquarters Building, Telford Plaza, Kowloon Bay, Kowloon, Hong Kong
Attention: Personal Data Privacy Officer
Legal-General Department
(Marked Confidential and "MTR Mobile / MTR Points Promotions")
E-mail: PDPO@mtr.com.hk

Version: 4 November2020

 

MTR Points Promotion Terms and Conditions

 

The Terms and Conditions of MTR Points Promotion (“Terms and Conditions”) applies as between you, a Registered User of MTR Mobile participating in the MTR Points Promotion (“Promotion”), and MTR Corporation Limited (香港鐵路有限公司) (“MTRCL”, “we”, “our” or “us”), the owner of the MTR Mobile and organizer of the Promotion.

By participating in the Promotion, you are deemed to agree to fully comply with and be bound by the Terms and Conditions. If you do not agree to be bound by these Terms and Conditions, you will not be able to participate in the Promotion.

This Promotion is operated and offered via MTR Mobile. These Terms and Conditions shall be read together with the Terms & Conditions and Personal Information Collection Statement for MTR Mobile (accessible in MTR Mobile) (“Main Terms and PICS”), where the relevant terms of the Main Terms and PICS are incorporated into these Terms and Conditions by this reference unless otherwise specifically stated below. Unless specifically defined in this document or unless the context otherwise requires, capitalized terms in this Terms and Conditions shall have the same meaning as defined under the Main Terms and PICS. In the event of any conflicts, discrepancies, inconsistencies or differences between any provisions in the Main Terms and PICS and these Terms and Conditions, the provisions of these Terms and Conditions shall prevail only insofar as such relate to the operation and requirements on rewards eligibility and redemption for this Promotion, but the provisions of the Main Terms and PICS shall prevail and govern in any and all other aspects and circumstances with respect to this Promotion (including but not limited to any issues of intellectual property and other rights, disclaimers, limitation of liability, indemnity, and other related or general/miscellaneous issues). As between the English and Chinese versions of these documents, the English version shall prevail.

As mentioned above, our policies and practices on handling your Personal Data for or relating to the MTR Mobile and the captioned Promotion are governed by the provisions in the PICS under our aforesaid Main Terms and PICS. Please read the PICS carefully to understand our privacy and personal data protection policies. For any inquiries or requests relating to Personal Data issues arising from or relating to the captioned Promotion, please direct all correspondences to the contact address of the Personal Data Privacy Officer of MTRCL as stated in the Main Terms and PICS.

Subject to the general rules and requirements in the Main Terms and PICS applicable to the MTR Points Promotion, further specific details, rules and requirements of the captioned Promotion are as follows: -

I. MTR Points Promotion Period: 4 November 2020 – 2 May 2021

II. Points Redemption Period: 4 November 2020 – 5 May 2021

III. Gift Collection Period: refer to individual terms & conditions of each gift

IV. Eligibility to Participate: Users of MTR Mobile who have successfully signed up a valid registered account (“Registered Account”) with mobile number authenticated (“Registered Users”)

V. Earning of MTR Points

a. The table below illustrates how spending on eligible transactions during the Promotion Period can be converted into MTR Points (“Points”), subject to detailed conditions provided in the relevant paragraphs thereafter regarding these earning mechanisms and eligibility requirements.

MTR Businesses Eligible Transactions Basic Earn Points Ratio
MTR transportation services • Fare for MTR journeys (excluding High Speed Rail) paid via the Linked Octopus in the MTR Mobile
• Purchase of Monthly Pass Extra
• Purchase of MTR City Saver
• Purchase of Airport express tickets or tourist passes via MTR Mobile (after logged in to MTR Mobile)
• Fare for MTR journeys with QR Code Ticket of “My Ticket” via MTR Mobile (excluding High Speed Rail)
HK$1= 5 Points
Designated MTR Malls ("as specified in MTR Mobile") • Any single transaction of TWO hundred Hong Kong dollars (HK$200) or more paid by electronic payments at Qualifying Tenants, with machine printed receipt and corresponding electronic payment slip to be presented (maximum transaction amount is $5,000) HK$1 = 1 Point
MTR Shops (shops inside MTR stations) • Any single transaction of FIFTY Hong Kong dollars (HK$50) or more paid by electronic payments at Qualifying Tenants, with machine printed receipt and corresponding electronic payment slip to be presented (maximum transaction amount is $5,000) HK$1 = 1 Point
MTR souvenirs & souvenir tickets ("MTR Souvenir") • Purchase of souvenir tickets & merchandises via MTR Mobile (after logged in to MTR Mobile)
• Any single transaction of FIFTY Hong Kong dollars (HK$50) or more paid by electronic payments on souvenir tickets and merchandises at Tourist Services (Admiralty Station), with machine printed receipt and corresponding electronic payment slip to be presented (maximum transaction amount is $5,000)
HK$1 = 1 Point

b. Earning MTR Points from using MTR Transportation Services

MTR Journey


1. Registered Users are required to link their Octopus to the registered account (“Linked Octopus”) to earn MTR Points by taking MTR rides. Upon successful link up, the actual amount of fares of journeys taken on the MTR, Airport Express, Light Rail or MTR Bus (“Eligible Rides), and paid by the Linked Octopus that date onwards would accrue MTR Points. Registered Users will earn 5 MTR Points for every HK$1 actual fare spent daily. MTR Points will normally be credited automatically into the Registered User’s valid Registered Account within three (3) working days from the date of travel. The Promotion is not applicable to rides of High Speed Rail.

2. If the fare of eligible rides is at a concessionary rate, the MTR Points will be calculated according to the actual amount of the concessionary fare times the Earn Points Ratio.

3. Each Octopus can only be linked to one registered account. Any linked Octopus may be used by another Registered User to link to another registered account:
a) For the first time Octopus link up, Registered Users can input the valid Octopus information via MTR Mobile, visit the “Digital Service Kiosk” of selected MTR stations with a valid Octopus, or link up Octopus via Octopus App, by choosing the registered Octopus from Octopus App. Please click here for the steps of linking Octopus to the registered account.
b) Registered Users who wish to earn MTR Points with a different Octopus, should update and link their new Octopus to their registered accounts at “Digital Service Kiosk” of selected MTR stations or update via Octopus App. The newly linked Octopus can be used to earn points from all eligible rides from the date of successful update onwards.
c) As described in previous paragraph, fare(s) paid by the previously linked Octopus will not accrue MTR Points on the same day when the new Octopus is linked to the same registered account, i.e. if a new Octopus is linked up on 12 November 2020, all rides fare paid by the previously linked Octopus on 12 November 2020 will not accrue any points to the registered account. Fare paid by the previously linked Octopus on or before 11 November 2020 would still accrue MTR Points.

Monthly Pass Extra


4. MTR Points accrued from the purchase of Monthly Pass Extra for November 2020 to April 2021, will be credited into Registered User’s valid Registered Account within three (3) working days after the date of purchase and link Octopus (whichever is later). Registered users will earn Points calculated according to the paid price of Monthly Pass Extra times the Basic Earn Points Ratio, given that:
- Register for MTR Mobile Account on or before the first day of Monthly Pass Extra validity period (i.e. Registered User register for MTR Mobile Account on or before 1 December 2020 for the validity period of the Monthly Pass Extra in December 2020); and
- Link up Octopus which Monthly pass Extra must be encoded on or before two (2) calendar days prior to end of same validity period (i.e. on or before 29 December 2020)

5. MTR Points will be granted on a pro-rata basis based on actual paid value of the pass, the respective days of the pass can be used and registration date of MTR Mobile account during promotion period, if the user has not registered for MTR Mobile Account with Octopus linked for a full month.
e.g. Sheung Shui / Wu Kai Sha – East Tsim Sha Tsui Monthly Pass Extra Original Price: $485

Register for MTR Mobile Account (with linked Octopus encoded with Monthly Pass Extra) Purchase Monthly Pass Extra encoded to Linked Octopus Entitlement Period to earn MTR Points MTR Points earned (based on Original price)
On or before 4 November
(Octopus linked on 15 November)
3 November 4 to 30 November
(i.e. Promotion starts on 4 November)
$485 x 27/30 x 5* =2,182.5 points
On or before 4 November
(Octopus linked on 30 November)
3 November (valid for November) Not Applicable in November Not Applicable
On or before 4 November
(Octopus linked on 30 November)
3 December (valid for December) Full month of December
(i.e. 1 to 31 December)
$485 x 31/31 x 5* =2,425 points
1 December
(Octopus linked on 10 December)
3 December Full month of December
(i.e. 1 to 31 December)
$485 x 31/31 x 5* =2,425 points
10 December
(Octopus linked on 15 December)
3 December 10 to 31 December $485 x 22/31 x 5* = 1,720.97 points

* “Basic Earn Point Ratio” is $1 = 5 points

Registered Users with purchased Monthly Pass Extra, which pay the first-class premium with Linked Octopus on the East Rail Line will also earn MTR Points, based on the amount of premium they have paid times the Basic Points Earning Ratio.

MTR City Saver


6. MTR Points accrued from the purchase of MTR City Saver during the Promotion Period could be earned by registering MTR City Saver in MTR Mobile, following in-app instructions. The MTR Points will be calculated according to the paid price of MTR City Saver times the Earn Points Ratio.
e.g. MTR City Saver Original Price: $435, MTR Points earned: 435 x 5 points = 2,175 points

7. Once registered, MTR Points will be credited into the Registered User’s valid Registered Account within three (3) working days upon successful verification of registration information. Registered Users will receive a confirmation inbox message via MTR Mobile Account after the MTR Points are successfully credited.

8. Each Registered Account can register for not more than seven (7) MTR City Saver passes during the Promotion Period. Each MTR City Saver can be registered once only.

Purchase of Airport Express tickets and tourist passes via MTR Mobile

9. Registered Users who wish to earn MTR Points by purchase of Airport Express tickets and tourist passes via MTR Mobile, are required to log in MTR Mobile Registered Account before purchase. The MTR Points will be calculated according to the actual paid amount of ticket price times the Basic Earn Points Ratio, and credited into the Registered User’s valid Registered Account within three (3) calendar days.

10. No MTR Points will be granted to any online purchase, and in-app purchase of Airport Express tickets and tourist passes before logged in to the MTR Registered Account.

MTR journeys taken with QR Code Ticket of “My Ticket” via MTR Mobile

11. Registered Users are required to activate “My Ticket” at the first time, by one-off linking the MTR Mobile and the third party electronic payment portal.

12. Registered Users who wish to earn MTR Points by using QR Code Ticket, are required to log in MTR Mobile Registered Account, then select “My Ticket” and settle the fares by the third party electronic payment portal. The MTR Points will be calculated according to the actual paid amount of ticket price times the Basic Earn Points Ratio, and credited into the Registered User’s valid Registered Account within three (3) calendar days.

13. No MTR Points will be granted to rides taken with QR Code Ticket directly through third party electronic payment portal, and select the QR Code Ticket from MTR Mobile before logged in to the MTR Registered Account.

c. Earning MTR Points from spending in MTR Malls and MTR Shops

1. Registered Users who wish to earn MTR Points by their spending at MTR Malls and MTR Shops are required to make a valid transaction of specified spending requirement in any Qualifying Tenants in MTR Malls or MTR Shops during the Promotion Period. Such transaction must be settled by electronic payment means (including credit cards, EPS, Octopus, AliPay, WeChat Pay, Apple Pay, Google Pay, Samsung Pay, QuickPass, Tap & Go, Faster Payment System (FPS) and Payme). Transaction at a merchant at MTR Stations settled with the electronic store-value card issued by that particular merchant will also be classified as “eligible electronic payment means” (“Eligible Transaction”), and Registered Users are required to register such Eligible Transactions with the machine printed sales receipts and cardholder copy of corresponding electronic payment slips (if applicable) successfully during the Promotion Period. Registered users are required to provide the transaction record in their mobile or credit card for checking for some of the electronic payments, upon request.

2. Registered Users can register their Eligible Transactions in following registration channels, in which only original and valid receipt issued by Qualifying Tenants are accepted (“Receipts”), to earn MTR Points. Once registered, MTR Points will be credited into the Registered User’s valid Registered Account within three (3) working days upon successful verification of registration information.

Qualifying Tenants in: Minimum spending requirement by electronic payment Register via “Self-earn” of MTR Mobile (“Self-earn”) Register via designated counters at MTR Malls
MTR Shops (shops inside MTR stations) HK$50 Yes Not Applicable
Designated MTR Malls HK$200 Yes Subject to redemption counter availability of individual mall

3. For the benefit of shoppers, only machine printed sales receipts clearly showing the name of qualifying tenants and sales record will be accepted. All damaged or modified receipts will be forfeited. Any receipts of cash or cash voucher payments, and photocopied or handwritten receipts will not be accepted for this Promotion.

4. Receipts from the following shops or services or transactions are not counted as Eligible Transaction or entitled to earn MTR Points:
- Any non-designated electronic payment, temporary promotional booths, online shopping / takeaway order platform, online payment (including collect in store) or transfer, purchase and usage of gift vouchers / coupons / gift cards / stored-value cards, reload of stored-value cards, bill payments, autopay, bank, foreign currency exchanges, insurance and value-added services, property rental and sale, betting, school fees, purchase of travel or transport or entertainment related tickets fees or charges, 999.9 gold and gold savings club (not including decorated gold).

5. “Qualifying Tenants” means participating tenants of MTR Malls and MTR Shops in the Promotion as at the date of such transaction made by the Registered User, which could change and be updated by MTRCL from time to time without prior notice The latest updated list of Qualifying Tenants could be found in MTR Mobile, or you can contact the customer service hotline of designated shopping malls for more information. The list of Qualifying Tenants may be varied across malls, please refer to malls’ website or in-mall promotion terms and conditions.

6. For each Eligible Transaction partially settled by the stored-valued card, discount coupons or cash coupons issued by Qualifying Tenants, MTR Malls and MTR Shops, only the actual paid amount by electronic payment, after deducting the face value of such store-valued card, discount coupons or cash coupons, is counted. Such paid amount must be equal to or larger than the minimum spending amount and is capped at first five thousand Hong Kong dollars (HK$5,000). The MTR Points will be calculated according to such actual paid amount of each Eligible Transaction times the Basic Earn Points Ratio.

7. Registered Users are required to register to earn MTR Points with the sales receipt (each receipt representing a single transaction) and corresponding electronic payment slip (if applicable) within thirty (30) days from date of the Eligible Transaction (as per the date stated on the machine-printed receipts) or on the last day of Promotion Period (whichever is earlier). MTR Points will not be granted on any unregistered, void, and partially or fully refunded transactions.

8. For Eligible Transactions made at Qualifying Tenants in MTR Shops, Registered Users are required to register such transactions by using the “Self-earn option in MTR Mobile. Details of Self-earn function of MTR Mobile is listed in Section VI here below. The staff in MTR Malls and customer service centres at MTR stations cannot process the MTR Points registration for transactions made at MTR Shops.

9. For Eligible Transactions made at Qualifying Tenants in MTR Malls, Registered Users can either register such transactions by using the “Self-earn” option in MTR Mobile or visit the designated counter in the mall spent was made, subject to the applicable opening hours (subject to change without prior notice).

10. Machine printed sales receipts and corresponding electronic payment slips must be in the name of the Registered User of MTR Mobile account. Otherwise, MTR Points will not be granted. For verification purpose, staff at the redemption counter reserves the right to capture the images of original receipts and electronic payment slips provided by the Registered Users and will stamp on them. No alteration or change of the receipts will be allowed once verified.

11. After the Receipts of the Eligible Transactions are processed for points earning, the relevant purchase would not be subject to refund services by the Qualifying Tenants.

d. Earning MTR Points from purchase of MTR Souvenir

1. Registered Users who wish to earn MTR Points by purchase of MTR Souvenir, are required to make purchase via the following channels. The MTR Points will be calculated according to the actual paid amount of a single transaction capped at first five thousand Hong Kong dollars (HK$5,000), times the Basic Earn Points Ratio.

Purchase Channel (1) MTR Mobile App (1) In Person
Location log in to the MTR Mobile before purchase Tourist Services at Admiralty Station only
Minimum spending requirement (HK$) Nil HK$50 or above
Payment method Specified payment method as stated in the purchase website Electronic Payment (including credit cards, EPS, Octopus, AliPay and WeChat Pay)
Registration for earning MTR Points Nil Use “Self-earn” option in MTR Mobile

2. Upon successful purchase made at MTR Mobile with login MTR Registered Account, MTR Points will be credited into the Registered User’s valid Registered Account within three (3) working days. MTR Points will not be granted to any online purchase, and in-app purchase of MTR souvenir tickets and merchandises before logged in to the MTR Registered Account.

3. For purchases made at Tourist Services (Admiralty Station), Registered Users are required to register using the “Self-earn” option in MTR Mobile to earn MTR Points with the machine printed sales receipt (each receipt representing a single transaction) and corresponding electronic payment slip (if applicable) within thirty (30) days from date of the transaction (as per the date stated on the machine-printed receipts) or on the last day of Promotion Period (whichever is earlier). Once registered, MTR Points will be credited into the Registered User’s valid Registered Account within three (3) working days upon successful verification of registration information. MTR Points will not be granted on any unregistered, void, and partially or fully refunded transactions.

VI. Self-earn Registration of MTR Points via MTR Mobile

In the event that the Registered User uploads any Receipts and corresponding electronic payment slip of any of the aforesaid Eligible Transactions (if applicable) via MTR Mobile for earning MTR Points, the requirements and rules are as follows:

a. Receipts issued by Qualifying Tenants in MTR Malls that allow refund are not accepted for Self-earn. Registered Users could earn MTR Points by presenting the receipts and corresponding electronics payment slip (if applicable) in person with MTR Mobile at designated counters in MTR Mall where purchase was made.

b. Only one receipt and one corresponding electronic payment slip (if applicable) of a single transaction can be uploaded each registration. Receipts or electronic payment slips of multiple transactions in one submission, multiple receipts and electronic payment slips will not be accepted.

c. Registered Users should ensure that their mobile device has a stable connection during the upload of receipt and electronic payment slip (if applicable).

d. MTRCL retains the full and final right and discretion in deciding whether to grant or not grant any MTR Points to Registered Users with respect to any dubious or faulty receipts, including but not limited to unclear photo uploaded, duplicated submission, transaction paid by cash etc. MTRCL reserves the right to amend the information uploaded by the Registered User for their submission to self-earn MTR Points via the MTR Mobile from time to time, and MTRCL shall make the final decision in case of any dispute.

e. The documents submitted would be verified within a maximum of three (3) working days. The status of submission could be reviewed via MTR Mobile, and if the submission is rejected, Registered Users may be advised on the possible reason(s) and may be requested to take further actions (e.g. re-taking clearer pictures of receipts) be asked to re-upload via in-app communication of MTR Mobile. For spending in MTR Malls (not MTR Shops), Registered Users may also be asked to re-submit the required documents in person at MTR Malls for earning points which is not a standard arrangement.

VII. Points Redemption and Gift Collection

a. All gift redemption and collection must be processed and completed within the designated period as specified in these Terms and Conditions. Any unredeemed MTR Points and/or uncollected gifts will be forfeited and deleted.

b. MTR Points can be used once credited and would be deducted immediately upon the Registered User’s redemption of the relevant gifts. Registered Users must redeem gifts via the MTR Mobile and redeemed gifts would be stored in the MTR Mobile before the physical collection / use of the gift item, or until the end of Gift Redemption / Collection Date aforementioned. Redeemed gifts shown in Registered Account of MTR Mobile that are not collected before Gift Redemption / Collection Date will be forfeited.

c. Once redeemed, gifts cannot be cancelled, refunded for MTR Points or cash. The gifts are available while supply lasts. No replacement will be made for lost or damaged gifts.

d. Free MTR Domestic Ride as a redeemable gift item

1. There is no physical ticket for MTR Free Domestic Ride (“Free Ride”). By following in-app instructions, Registered User could collect redeemed Free MTR domestic ride with any valid Octopus (i.e. not limited to the linked Octopus with the Registered User) at designated collection locations. But the Linked Octopus of the Registered User should be ready for verification (as required by MTRCL staff). The Octopus that carries a Free Ride will be used for next immediate ride within the same day of Free Ride collection (until the end of train service hours of that day). Unused Free Ride will be forfeited automatically and irrevocably.

2. Redeemed Free Rides are stored in the MTR Mobile and must be collected by adding to the Octopus within the collection period. Otherwise, uncollected Free Rides will be forfeited, and will not be reissued under any circumstances.

3. Each Octopus can only carry a maximum of 1 Free Ride at any time. Once used, the Octopus will become available again to collect subsequent Free Ride by following the same procedure (if any). Using the same Octopus to collect more than 1 Free Ride will void the unused Free Ride. MTRCL will not compensate for the voided Free Ride. If Registered Users would like to collect more than 1 Free Ride for their journeys, additional Octopus must be used.

4. Passenger should only collect the Free Ride immediately before the journey of their choice (i.e. entering the gate), collected Free Ride will be automatically used to settle the fare for the next eligible journey. Otherwise, the fare for the full journey will be charged, and the Free Ride will be voided.

5. Free Ride refers to any one single journey on MTR to any destinations, except Airport Express, Airport Express Free MTR connection, High Speed Rail, Light Rail, East Rail Line First Class, Lo Wu and Lo Ma Chau journeys, MTR Bus and MTR Feeder Bus. For example, exiting at Lo Wu Station or Lok Ma Chau Station with an Octopus that carries a Free Ride is a violation of the terms and conditions, the fare for the full journey will be charged, and the Free Ride will be voided.

6. Tsim Sha Tsui Station and East Tsim Sha Tsui Station are two separate stations. An interchange journey between Tsim Sha Tsui and East Tsim Sha Tsui stations will be treated as two separate journeys under the Free Ride. The first journey before interchange will be free while the second journey after interchange will be charged with a separate standalone fare. However, if the Free Ride is obtained during the interchange at Tsim Sha Tsui Station/ East Tsim Sha Tsui Station within 30 minutes limit, the fare on an interchange journey will be charged and the Free Ride will be voided.

7. Free Ride cannot be used in conjunction with MTR Interchange Discount or any other equivalent programmes.

8. The Free Ride becomes voided only when passenger obtain other discount bits on the same Octopus before the next eligible free ride journey (including but not limited to Fare Saver Discount), or use the paid passageway validators at Mei Foo Station, or take the journey between the designated MTR stations of purchased Monthly Pass Extra. MTRCL will not compensate for the voided Free Ride.

e. The collection locations and requirement of some main gift items are listed below:

Gift Items Collection location Collection Requirements
MTR Free Domestic Rides (collected at MTR Digital Service Kiosk) Digital Service Kiosk in unpaid area of selected MTR stations (except the those located in Lo Wu Station, Lok Ma Chau Station, paid area of Hong Kong Station and Mei Foo Station) 1. Your registered MTR Mobile Account; and
2. Any effective Octopus
MTR Free Domestic Rides (collected at MTR Customer Service Centres) Customer Service Centres in unpaid area of MTR stations (except the following stations: Wong Chuk Hang, Lei Tung, South Horizons, the West concourse of Whampoa, Hin Keng, Kai Tak, Racecourse, Lo Wu, Lok Ma Chau, Airport Express and Light Rail) Linked Octopus for verification
MTR Malls Gift Vouchers Designated counters at applicable MTR Malls Your registered MTR Mobile Account
e-coupons Download to App for usage, no physical collection required Your registered MTR Mobile Account
MTR Souvenirs MTR Tourist Services at Admiralty Station Your registered MTR Mobile Account
Other Physical Gifts Physical collection according to the assigned locations, for details please refer to the promotion updates Your registered MTR Mobile Account

f. MTRCL may add, amend and delete the gift items without prior notices. Registered Users are recommended to check the gifts’ availability via MTR Mobile.

g. Please refer to the individual terms & conditions available at MTR Mobile for the details of collection for other gift items. In general, Registered Users must be able to present the registered MTR Mobile Account for verification purposes at collection locations.

VIII. General Terms and Conditions for the MTR Points Promotion

a. Registered Users are required to keep a valid MTR Mobile Registered Account for the promotion. The Registered Account will become invalid and can no longer entitle for points earning and redemption, if the mobile number recorded under such account is used to enrol in another registered account. A new mobile number is required to reactivate the account upon successful authentication.

b. MTR Points with decimal places will be rounded to the nearest hundredth.

c. MTR Points have no cash value and are not exchangeable for cash. MTR Points cannot be sold, purchased, assigned, or transferred, except as specifically provided in these Rules or as may be allowed at MTRCL’s sole discretion.

d. Under no conditions, MTR Points accrued to a Registered User can be transferred to or combined with another Registered User.

e. Ratio Boosters are time-limited multiplier applicable to the basic Earn Points Ratio. During the relevant period, and for applicable transactions, Registered Users could automatically enjoy a privileged Earn Point Ratio as stipulated in the relevant Terms & Conditions. For the avoidance of doubt, MTRCL may provide such specified promotions in its sole discretion and shall be under no obligation to do so.

f. Dates specified on promotion leaflet refer to the respective operating hours of business provided by MTRCL, except for the collection period of Free Ride.

g. Registered Users who replace their Octopus via Octopus Service Points or MTR Customer Service Centres under the Octopus Card Replacement Programme, will have their Octopus information updated in their MTR Mobile registered accounts and the collected, unused free ride will be transferred to new Octopus automatically.

h. Only Receipts which clearly show the Qualifying Tenant’s name and machine-printed reference number will be accepted for MTR Points earning. Any handwritten, photocopied or duplicated Receipts will not be accepted.

i. Each printed Receipt issued by a Qualifying Tenant may be registered only once for either the captioned Promotion or other promotional programs (if applicable), but not both. Any successfully submitted transaction may not be changed thereafter. Only Receipts and corresponding electronic payment slip (if applicable) that belong to the Registered User will be accepted for points registration / gift / reward redemptions. MTRCL may request any Registered Users to present personal identification document or relevant means of electronic payment for verification.

j. For each Receipt or MTR City Saver registered by the Registered User, the Registered User is required to keep all related supporting documents for verification purposes (as may be required by MTRCL) for a period of twelve (12) months from the date of registration of the relevant receipt or MTR City Saver.

k. MTRCL reserves the right to change the Terms and Conditions of MTR Points Promotion at any time, without prior notice at MTRCL’s sole discretion.

l. MTRCL fully reserves the right, at its sole and absolute discretion and decision, to withhold or deduct MTR Points earned from transactions that MTRCL suspects are:
i) purposefully or intentionally fraudulent, and/or involved in the abuse of any offers (including sign-up offers)
ii) transactions that are suspected to be not eligible for earning of MTR Points MTRCL can also suspend or disable the Registered User access to MTR Mobile and suspend its eligibility to further participate in all MTR until further notice.

m. The Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Ordinance shall not apply to the terms and conditions herein.

n. In the event of any disputes, the final decision on any and all issues for or relating to MTR Points Promotions will be made by MTRCL based on the then available records of MTRCL.

IX. Disclaimers

a. All rewards and gifts are subject to availability (including, but not limited to, stock availability), and any restriction may apply as to where and when the rewards may be redeemed. MTRCL reserves the right, at its sole discretion, to discontinue any rewards or gift items or to substitute a similar rewards or gift item of equal value at any time without prior notice. MTRCL provides no guarantee that any rewards or gift items will remain available for the entire term of any designated Promotion Period.

b. Other than the limited warranties MTRCL may provide in respect of its own products, rewards or gift items that may be redeemed using MTR Points are provided “AS IS” and are without any representations or warranties of any kind, including, but not limited to, warranties of merchantability, non-infringement of intellectual property, satisfactory quality, or fitness for any particular purpose, and as expressly provided in these Rules, any and all such representations and warranties, whether expressed or implied by statute, common law, trade usage, or otherwise, are hereby expressly excluded to the maximum extent permitted by law.
Under no circumstances (including, but not limited to, negligence, omission or default) shall MTRCL be liable for any direct, indirect, special, incidental or consequential damages, including, but not limited to, loss of profits, business interruption or loss of information or data, that may be caused by or otherwise arising from the Promotion, even if MTRCL or an MTRCL representative has been advised of the possibility of such damages.

c. MTRCL reserves the right to change the requirements for earning MTR Points (including, but not limited to, the Earning Ratios) without prior notice, as well as the final right of determination in case of disagreement.

d. MTRCL reserves the right to change the terms and conditions for the redemption and collection of gifts / rewards, and the amount of MTR Points required for redemption of rewards from time to time without prior notice.

e. Updated terms & conditions can be found in MTR Mobile, and/or MTR website.

f. Any gifts / rewards redeemed by the Registered Users cannot be exchanged for cash, nor may any MTR Mobile for redemption of MTR Points for a reward be cancelled by any Registered User. No cash refund will be given in relation to any gifts / rewards redeemed by the Registered User and/or any unredeemed MTR Points. Any cash vouchers or discount vouchers that may be redeemed as gifts / rewards under the captioned Promotion shall not be redeemable for cash, and the use of such vouchers shall be further subject to the terms and conditions stipulated by the respective merchants supplying such vouchers.

For enquiries, please call the MTR Points Service Hotline at 2993 4375.

Version: 18 January 2021